THIRTY-SECOND ANNUAL

 DOUBLEHANDED FARALLONES RACE 
Saturday, April 9, 2011

BAMA Home

After the race links:

DHF Corrected Time Results,  Place in Fleet,  Trophy Awards & Photographs

Trophy Presentation Meeting, Wednesday May 4, 8-9pm, Oakland Yacht Club, Regatta Room

DHF2011 Results  Tatiana, First to Finish Video  DHF2011 Reports  DHF2011 Replay    Photos

Register Online  Check your Entry Status Online too!        Fleet Assignments, Starting Order and Flags   

Race Instructions,
Entry Form,
and Waivers

Also:Farallones Race Stories!

Sailing Anarchy DHF 2011  Forum 

Pressure Drop DHF 2011 Forum

Replay DHF 2010 GPS Track

 
EVENTS

Skippers’ meeting, Wednesday April 6, 2011 7:30 p.m. at the Oakland Yacht Club. All skippers are requested to attend. Any changes in starting procedures, course limits, division placement, etc., will be announced at this meeting. Each skipper is responsible for acquiring information of such changes. Participation mementos for skipper and crew will be available at the Skipper’s meeting and Trophy presentation.

Trophy presentation time and location will be posted here prior to the race.

 
EPIRB Rental Link

Replay 2011 Information

    

 
Final

 

2011 Doublehanded Farallones Race – Race 1

 
01 – Multihull   Time on Time 650/(550+PHRF)
Start Time: 04/09/11 at 08:00:00     Fleet:   7
      Started:   7
Sail #   Skipper   Boat Name   Rating   Finish Time   Elpased Time   Corrected Time   Place   Club   Make   Comments
025    Urs Rothacher    Tatiana    3    14:21:40    06:21:40    07:28:37    1    SVThalwil    F-9RX    1st Place Multihull, Dennis Madigan Perpetual Trophy
888    Lawrence Olsen    Humdinger    48    16:06:15    08:06:15    08:48:32    2    BAMA    Walter Greene 35 Trimaran    2nd Place Multihull
28994    Gary Thompson    Wahoo!    201    18:23:11    10:23:11    08:59:22    3    BAMA    Dolphin 460     
KA-1    Clifford Shaw    Rainbow    180    19:09:55    11:09:55    09:56:30    4    BAMA    Crowther 10m custom     
74    Ray Wells    Wingit    51              DNF    8    BAMA    F 27     
277    Andrew Scott    Papillon    51              DNF    8    BAMA    F 27     
38053    Gregory Mitchell    Hapagirl    39              DNF    8    Richmond YC    Contour 34     
 
02 – ULDB < 60   Time on Time 650/(550+PHRF)
Start Time: 04/09/11 at 08:05:00     Fleet:   8
      Started:   7
Sail #   Skipper   Boat Name   Rating   Finish Time   Elpased Time   Corrected Time   Place   Club   Make   Comments
USA630    Skip Mccormack    Trunk Monkey    54.0    15:32:08    07:27:08    08:01:11    1    SFYC    Farr 30    1st Place Sportboat PHRF less than 60
28538    David Kuettel    Serena    -3    15:09:27    07:04:27    08:24:22    2    CYC    Custom Thompson 1150    2nd Place Sportboat PHRF less than 60
35018    Jonathan Hunt    Dark And Stormy    21    15:32:21    07:27:21    08:29:15    3    SSS    1D 35     
52879    Sean Mulvihill    Jamani    48    15:59:27    07:54:27    08:35:42    4    SFYC    J/120     
35017    Stanley Glaros    Zsa Zsa    36    16:30:08    08:25:08    09:20:18    5    Corinthian    Nelson Merak 1D35     
101    Alex Mehran Jr    Truth    -144    14:49:04    06:44:04    10:46:54    6    CCA    Open 50     
USA93204    Andy Costello    Double Trouble    -12              DNF    8    CYC    J/125     
1000    Greg Nelsen    Outsider    57              DNC    10    SSS    Azzura 310     
 
03 – Monohull < 80   Time on Time 650/(550+PHRF)
Start Time: 04/09/11 at 08:10:00     Fleet:   8
      Started:   8
Sail #   Skipper   Boat Name   Rating   Finish Time   Elpased Time   Corrected Time   Place   Club   Make   Comments
195    Howard Turner    Symmetry    69    15:56:26    07:46:26    08:09:48    1    Santa Cruz    J/109    1st Place PHRF 80 and under
18051    Nicolas Schmidt    Escapade    72    16:56:24    08:46:24    09:10:06    2    SSS    Express 37    2nd Place PHRF 80 and under
38023    Steve Hocking    Ohana    60    16:47:02    08:37:02    09:10:56    3    SYC    Beneteau 45 f5     
18257    Bob Lugliani    Phat Jack    72    16:59:40    08:49:40    09:13:31    4    So Beach    Express 37     
28314    Dirk Husselman    Xpression    75              DNF    9    SSS    C&C 110     
32564    Michael Domnich    Nessie    75              DNF    9    YRA    C&C 41     
38300    Bob Braid    Willow    66              DNF    9    Sausalito YC    Wauquiez 40 S     
40311    Michael Maloney    Bullet    72              DNF    9    Encinal    Express 37     
 
04 – ULDB > or = 60   Time on Time 650/(550+PHRF)
Start Time: 04/09/11 at 08:15:00     Fleet:   12
      Started:   11
Sail #   Skipper   Boat Name   Rating   Finish Time   Elpased Time   Corrected Time   Place   Club   Make   Comments
246    Rufus Sjoberg    Skiffsailingfoundation    69    15:56:10    07:41:10    08:04:16    1    ryc    11 meter    1st Place Sportboat PHRF 60 and over
USA377    Kenneth Ganch    Gonzo    78    16:16:02    08:01:02    08:17:53    2    sss    J105    2nd Place Sportboat PHRF 60 and over
69232    Dean Daniels    Sleeping Dragon    72    16:15:52    08:00:52    08:22:31    3    South Beac    Hobie 33 turbo    3rd Place Sportboat PHRF 60 and over
67994    Craig Smith    Don Quixote    141    17:19:17    09:04:17    08:31:59    4         Santa Cruz 27     
44    Warren Pelz    Rocinante    141    17:21:05    09:06:05    08:33:41    5    SCYC    Santa Cruz 27     
577    Phil Macfarlane    Wafi    93              DNF    12    SSS    Rolland Mini Transat 6.5     
8666    Stephen Buckingham    Starbuck    135              DNF    12    SSS    Black Soo     
28386    Jason Roach    Roach Coach    63              DNF    12    tyc    newland 368     
28978    Chris Kim    Vuja De    111              DNF    12         Ultimate 24     
29000    Dean Treadway    Sweet Okole    84              DNF    12    RYC    Farr 36     
87112    Grant Hayes    Vitesse Too    90              DNF    12    encinal    Hobie 33     
18771    John Simpson    Crazy Rhythm    141              DNC    14         Santa Cruz 27     
 
05 – Monohull > or = 80 but < 124   Time on Time 650/(550+PHRF)
Start Time: 04/09/11 at 08:20:00     Fleet:   9
      Started:   9
Sail #   Skipper   Boat Name   Rating   Finish Time   Elpased Time   Corrected Time   Place   Club   Make   Comments
5166    Steve Waterloo    Shaman    114    16:21:00    08:01:00    07:50:52    1    EYC    Cal 40    1st Place PHRF 80 to 124
8538    Jim Quanci    Green Buffalo    114    16:38:29    08:18:29    08:07:58    2    RYC    Cal 40    2nd Place PHRF 80 to 124
38747    Aaron Kennedy    Ay Caliente!    84    16:45:38    08:25:38    08:38:24    3    RYC    Beneteau First 36.7    3rd Place PHRF 80 to 124
28134    David Nabors    Temerity    99    17:04:35    08:44:35    08:45:23    4    SSS    Olson 34     
131    Christian Lewis    Carmelita    102              DNF    10    StFYC    Catalina 42     
317    Ed Ruszel    Flicker    123              DNF    10    SSS    J 32     
642    Steve Haas    Tesa    99              DNF    10    Island Yacht Club    Catalina 42     
28340    Brian Boschma    Redsky    105              DNF    10    RYC    Olson 34     
38875    Rick Niles    Gentle Storm Ii    102              DNF    10    StFYC    Catalina 42     
 
06 – Monohull > or = 124 but < 149   Time on Time 650/(550+PHRF)
Start Time: 04/09/11 at 08:25:00     Fleet:   6
      Started:   6
Sail #   Skipper   Boat Name   Rating   Finish Time   Elpased Time   Corrected Time   Place   Club   Make   Comments
28890    Pat Broderick    Nancy    129    16:35:24    08:10:24    07:49:27    1    CYC    Wyliecat 30    1st Place PHRF 124 to 149
38068    Dan Benjamin    Whirlwind    132    16:47:30    08:22:30    07:58:55    2    Oakland YC    Wyliecat 30    2nd Place PHRF 124 to 149
28713    Don Bauer    French Kiss    144    18:09:31    09:44:31    09:07:27    3    SYC    Benetau/Oceanis 350     
60128    Gary Ryan    Iliohale    141    18:16:22    09:51:22    09:16:17    4         Hanse 341     
49143    Max Crittenden    Solar Wind    126              DNF    7    SSS    Martin 32     

Page 1 of 2 continued on page 2 
5/2/11 0:6:22 – Powered by Jibeset Associates

 

 
06 – Monohull > or = 124 but < 149   Time on Time 650/(550+PHRF)
Start Time: 04/09/11 at 08:25:00     Fleet:   6
      Started:   6
Sail #   Skipper   Boat Name   Rating   Finish Time   Elpased Time   Corrected Time   Place   Club   Make   Comments
97707    Paul Disario    Plus Sixteen    129              DNF    7    Richmond    Olson 911     
 
07 – Monohull > or = 149   Time on Time 650/(550+PHRF)
Start Time: 04/09/11 at 08:30:00     Fleet:   9
      Started:   9
Sail #   Skipper   Boat Name   Rating   Finish Time   Elpased Time   Corrected Time   Place   Club   Make   Comments
18859    Scott Owens    Summertime Dream    186    17:18:04    08:48:04    07:46:22    1         Schumacher 1/4 ton    1st Place PHRF 149 and over
97415    Rick Wallace    Bosporus Ii    156    17:33:04    09:03:04    08:19:59    2    StFYC    Columbia 36    2nd Place PHRF 149 and over
276    Gary Proctor    Meritime    180    19:31:51    11:01:51    09:49:19    3    TYC    C&C 30 MKI    3rd Place PHRF 149 and over
None    Ken Stiver    Quest    150              DNF    10         Wauquiez Gladiateur 33     
89    Chris Northcutt    Second Verse    162              DNF    10         Cascade 36     
155    Joseph Graham    Sosiego    228              DNF    10         Westsail 32     
6100    Synthia Petroka    Eyrie    165              DNF    10    SSS    Hawkfarm 28 ODR     
8855    Robert Boynton    Sea Witch    186              DNF    10    SSS    Yankee 30     
28743    Daniel Willey    Galaxsea    180              DNF    10    SSS    Nauticat     
 
08 – Moore 24   Time on Time 650/(550+PHRF)
Start Time: 04/09/11 at 08:35:00     Fleet:   10
      Started:   10
Sail #   Skipper   Boat Name   Rating   Finish Time   Elpased Time   Corrected Time   Place   Club   Make   Comments
85    William Erkelens    Nevermoore    150    16:08:20    07:33:20    07:00:57    1    RYC    Moore 24    1st Place, Moore 24, First Monohull Corrected Time
118    John Kernot    Banditos    150    16:18:14    07:43:14    07:10:09    2    RYC    Moore 24    2nd Place, Moore 24
62    Andrew Hamilton    Bar-ba-loot    150    16:25:36    07:50:36    07:16:59    3    SCYC    Moore 24    3rd Place, Moore 24, First Place Mixed Gender Crew Corrected Time
89    Roe Patterson    Mooretician    150    16:26:18    07:51:18    07:17:38    4    TYC    Moore 24     
29    Lester Robertson    Legs    150    16:53:32    08:18:32    07:42:55    5    Windjammer    Moore 24     
122    Sean Mcburney    Paddy Wagon    150    17:11:27    08:36:27    07:59:34    6    Santa Cruz    Moore 24     
77    John Siegel    Moorigami    150              DNF    11    StFYC    Moore 24     
107    Tony Wyant    Taz    150              DNF    11         Moore 24     
135    Mark Moore    Moore Havoc    150              DNF    11         Moore 24     
150    Wayne Crutcher    S Moore    150.0              DNF    11    SSS    Moore 24     
 
09 – Express 27   Time on Time 650/(550+PHRF)
Start Time: 04/09/11 at 08:40:00     Fleet:   7
      Started:   7
Sail #   Skipper   Boat Name   Rating   Finish Time   Elpased Time   Corrected Time   Place   Club   Make   Comments
28050    Ray Lotto    El Raton    129    16:50:47    08:10:47    07:49:49    1    St Francis    Express 27    1st Place, Express 27
0    Steve Katzman    Dianne    129    17:03:19    08:23:19    08:01:49    2    LTWYC    Expess 27    2nd Place, Express 27
48    Rachel Fogel    Great White    129    17:05:33    08:25:33    08:03:57    3    BYC    Express 27     
70    Phil Krasner    Wetsu    129    17:13:12    08:33:12    08:11:17    4    Richmond    Express 27     
8100    George Lythcott    Taz!!    129    17:13:29    08:33:29    08:11:33    5    Island YC    Express-27     
18283    Ron Snetsinger    Verve    129    17:18:05    08:38:05    08:15:57    6    SSS    Express 27     
101    Nathalie Criou    Elise    129    17:34:03    08:54:03    08:31:14    7    StFYC    Express 27     

Page 2 of 2
5/2/11 0:6:22 – Powered by Jibeset Associates
Penality Scoring:- DNC=Fleet+2, DNS=Start+1, OCS=Start+1, DNF=Start+1, RAF=Start+1, DSQ=Start+2
BFD=Fleet+2, DNE=Fleet+2, DGM=Fleet+2, SCP=+20% of Fleet, ZFP=+20% of Fleet

SRE – Single Race Entry are not included in Fleet and Start Counts
5/2/2011 0:6:22
Powered by Jibeset Associates