San Francisco Bay Area Multihull Association

Nineteenth Doublehanded Farallones Race

April 18, 1998 – ‘Time on Time’ Handicapping

Results revised on 5/8/98 – ‘Mizzen’ takes a DNF

SAIL         PHRF FINISH ELAPSED CORRECTED DIV FLT
NUMBER YACHT NAME SKIPPER’S NAME CREW’S NAME YACHT TYPE RATING TIME TIME TIME POS POS
DIVISION I – ULDB with PHRF below 120
1000 AZZURA BRUCE SCHWAB JIM PLUMLEY AZZURA 310 63 16:14:55 07:54:55 08:23:36 1 13
18249 OA OA ALAN THOMA JAY PARRY OLSON 30 102 17:14:41 08:54:41 08:53:01 2 46
28454 ALWAYS FRIDAY JOHN LIEBENBERG JIM ANTRIM ANTRIM 27 78 16:55:14 08:35:14 08:53:15 3 48
US 28369 PEGASUS XIV DANIEL NEWLAND RICK FEAR NEWLAND 368 57 16:39:03 08:19:03 08:54:22 4 49
10 STRAY CAT REBECCA DYMOND PEPE PARSONS OLSON 30 96 17:13:39 08:53:39 08:56:57 5 54
28227 WHITE KNUCKLES DANIEL BENJAMIN CAROL BENJAMIN OLSON 30 96 17:13:53 08:53:53 08:57:11 6 55
28770 PEREGRINE KIM DESENBERG COLIN MOORE MUMM 30 54 16:43:02 08:23:02 09:01:21 7 58
18027 PEGASUS HALL PALMER JOHN HEARNE HUNTER 54 48 16:41:16 08:21:16 09:04:52 8 65
27 TSIRIS RANDY LAKOS MARK GIBBS OLSON 29 93 17:25:54 09:05:54 09:11:51 9 73
USA 21 BLUE CHIP WALT LOGAN CARLOS BADELL FARR 40 21 16:26:10 08:06:10 09:13:27 10 74
87656 STOP MAKING SENSE DEAN BRIGGS WOODY SALYER SOVEREL 33 93 17:27:39 09:07:39 09:13:37 11 75
87231 DEFIANCE STEVE PRINGLE WARREN SEWARD SANTA CRUZ 40 51 16:52:58 08:32:58 09:14:46 12 77
28219 FAMILY HOUR JIM BILAFER TINA VENABLES OLSON 30 96 17:31:45 09:11:45 09:15:10 13 78
28096 ROXANNE TOM PETTY SKIP ALLAN WYLIE 60 -6 16:11:22 07:51:22 09:23:14 14 83
87978 SOLITAIRE STEPHEN FAUSTINA DAVE WILSON BARNETT 42 63 17:17:52 08:57:52 09:30:21 15 87
18275 SALLY ANN MICHAEL FRANCHETTI JOCK RYSTROM EXPRESS 37 72 17:50:33 09:30:33 09:56:13 16 96
NONE KOLOLIA RICK BLICK ANDY BLICK MULL NZ 45 57 DNF     17 100
7979 WARRIOR LLOYD BANKE SCOTT CONRADSON CHANCE 50 33 DNF     17 100
DIVISION II – ULDB with PHRF 120 and above
18360 SALTY HOTEL MARK HALMAN BOB FRICKE EXPRESS 27 135 17:21:47 08:56:47 08:29:21 1 22
103 MOONCHILD TIM KELBERT CHUCK ALLEN OLSON 25 159 17:49:06 09:24:06 08:37:10 2 34
77539 DESPERADO SUZETTE SMITH MIKE BRUZZONI EXPRESS 27 135 17:39:55 09:14:55 08:46:33 3 39
132 VELOCIOUS G W GRIGG SUSIE BARBER SANTA CRUZ 27 141 17:50:31 09:25:31 08:51:58 4 45
DIVISION IIA – Moore 24 One Design
56 ADIOS DAVE HODGES SCOTT WALECKA MOORE 24 150 16:51:20 08:26:20 07:50:10 1 2
52 KAMIKAZE NATHANIEL FENNELL PAUL ALLEN MOORE 24 150 17:09:49 08:44:49 08:07:20 2 6
18242 UMPQUA PETER SCHOEN JIM WALLACE MOORE 24 150 17:21:23 08:56:23 08:18:05 3 7
127 BRUZER GARY TRACEY IAN KLITZA MOORE 24 150 17:15:57 08:50:57 08:18:25 4 9
29 LEGS LESTER ROBERTSON BILL PLUMBRIDGE MOORE 24 150 17:21:50 08:56:50 08:18:30 5 10
121 SNAFU-U MARK BERRYMAN TOM CONERLY MOORE 24 150 17:26:26 09:01:26 08:22:46 6 12
8146 WET SPOT MICHAEL O’CALLAGHAN JOHN VERDOIA MOORE 24 150 17:33:32 09:08:32 08:29:22 7 23
84 NOBODY’S GIRL SYDNIE MOORE GLENN VIGUERS MOORE 24 150 17:34:35 09:09:35 08:30:20 8 25
90 UNA MAS LARRY PETERSON DON RADCLIFFE MOORE 24 150 17:39:04 09:14:04 08:34:30 9 30
135 ANDALE DAVID KUETTEL DAVID VAN HOUTEN MOORE 24 150 17:39:33 09:14:33 08:34:57 10 32
117 HALF OFF THOMAS CARLON ANDREW HALL MOORE 24 150 17:41:58 09:16:58 08:37:11 11 35
71 TOPPER RICHARD KORMAN CHRIS DAVISON MOORE 24 150 17:45:31 09:20:31 08:40:29 12 37
54 SUNSHINE STAN MARTIN DUFFY JOLLEY MOORE 24 150 17:54:43 09:29:43 08:49:02 13 40
102 MINNOW LISA NITAKE DAN NITAKE MOORE 24 150 17:56:42 09:31:42 08:50:52 14 44
27 FREE FALL FRED COX DAVID FEIG MOORE 24 150 17:56:00 09:31:00 08:55:36 15 51
49 COLOR BLIND GREG MORRIS BRUCE McGILL MOORE 24 150 17:59:11 09:34:11 08:58:34 16 56
68 GRUNTLED SIMON WINER BRIGITTE RAUMANN MOORE 24 150 18:16:01 09:51:01 09:08:49 17 70
77 MOORIGAMI ALAN DUBOFF AARON ROSS MOORE 24 150 18:11:30 09:46:30 09:10:00 18 71
24 AIRBORNE ERIC CONNER BOB SPROEHNK MOORE 24 150 DNF     19 100
DIVISION IIB – Express 27 One Design
8444 SWAMP DONKEY SCOTT SELLERS DAVID HOUSEN EXPRESS 27 129 17:25:14 09:00:14 08:37:09 1 33
18315 CHILE DOG RICHARD DEVEAU MIKE CLARKE EXPRESS 27 129 17:22:07 08:57:07 08:39:44 2 36
77 STREGA TIMOTHY DEPOLO MIKE GROSS EXPRESS 27 129 17:45:50 09:20:50 08:56:53 3 53
18192 LIPSTICK DAVID BENNETT RUSSELL SCHROFF EXPRESS 27 129 17:50:36 09:25:36 09:01:26 4 59
18283 OPUS JASON CROWSON RICK STOBERG EXPRESS 27 129 17:52:08 09:27:08 09:02:55 5 62
68 KILLER NIKKI GLASS ALEX GLASS EXPRESS 27 129 18:05:07 09:40:07 09:20:53 6 81
0 EXTOSEA WILLIAM WHEATLEY BRYAN SPROSS EXPRESS 27 129 18:21:41 09:56:41 09:31:12 7 89
DIVISION III – PHRF Below 105
18481 PUNK DOLPHIN JONATHAN LIVINGSTON WARWICK TOMPKINS CUSTOM WYLIE 39 69 16:57:48 08:27:48 08:53:14 1 47
28340 RED SKY BRIAN BOSCHMA LINC JEPSON OLSON 34 102 17:37:23 09:07:23 09:05:41 2 66
97479 RAZZBERRIES BRUCE NESBIT HOWARD ELFAND OLSON 34 99 17:34:56 09:04:56 09:05:45 3 67
28134 OZONE CARL BAUER ERICH BAUER OLSON 34 99 17:43:40 09:13:40 09:14:29 4 76
18377 GIGGLES DALE PARSHALL BILL DANLY BALTIC 38 102 17:46:56 09:16:56 09:15:12 5 79
Z 186 SALT SHAKER STEVE HANSON LARY HOFFMAN CONTESSA 39 72 17:31:02 09:01:02 09:25:22 6 84
63222 ENCHANTE ROBERT BARTON BOB BARTON BENETEAU FIRST 42 84 17:43:24 09:13:24 09:27:20 7 86
18051 LOGICAL SWITCH FRED JOYCE JAY MONTGOMERY EXPRESS 37 72 17:40:23 09:10:23 09:35:09 8 93
46016 SASS CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON JIM RUMER SWAN 46 72 17:35:54 09:05:54 09:36:31 9 94
DIVISION IV – PHRF 105 to 129
57 ILLUSION STAN HONEY SALLY LINDSAY CAL 40 114 17:17:28 08:42:28 08:31:26 1 26
47933 LA DIANA FRED HUFFMAN BRIAN RICHARDS CONTESSA 35 108 17:36:21 09:01:21 08:54:44 2 50
28760 STRANGEBIRD JAY AILWORTH FRANK NEMETH HUNTER LEGEND 37 114 17:43:22 09:08:22 08:56:47 3 52
18627 AWB DARREL LOUIS TOM IDE SANTANA 35 114 17:47:33 09:12:33 09:00:53 4 57
16 THUNDER LARRY MAYNE JOHN MAYNE WYLIE 34 126 17:58:46 09:23:46 09:02:03 5 61
8582 ANGELIQUE ROBERT TREACY SMANATHA MELIA CAL 40 114 17:54:24 09:19:24 09:07:35 6 68
8457 FAT BOB ROBERT LUGLIANI VICTOR GRAY CATALINA 38 123 18:05:54 09:30:54 09:11:22 7 72
8 ARIA CHRIS ELLISON TIM ELLISON CATALINA 108 18:01:15 09:26:15 09:19:20 8 80
177 WINDANCER EVERETT PEDIGO LINDA PEDIGO CATALINA 38 123 18:37:19 10:02:19 09:41:43 9 95
141 SOLO III SYNTHIA PETROKA DAN HARRINGTON CAL 39 114 19:30:36 10:55:36 10:41:46 10 98
71 SPECTRA HAROLD WRIGHT BRIAN WRIGHT COLUMBIA 45 126 DNF     11 100
161 CAT KILLER RICHARD WILCOX DELL WALLACE HUNTER 40 105 DNF     11 100
DIVISION V – PHRF 130 to 157
3 SILKYE LARRY RILEY ERIK URIAS-MENZEL WYLIE CAT 30 141 17:02:50 08:22:50 07:58:28 1 4
8675 MOONSHADOW WAYNE BEHRENS DAVID CROWE WYLIE 31 141 17:37:41 08:57:41 08:25:47 2 14
28259 TINSLEY LIGHT V HENRY GRANDIN DOUG EHRENBERG WYLIECAT 30 141 17:39:36 08:59:36 08:27:36 3 18
18268 MOONSHINE MICK COLEMAN LAURELYN TAYLOR O’DAY 34 153 18:27:45 09:47:45 09:03:26 4 63
28243 CAPTAIN MUSICK JON DAY NEIL RILEY YOUNG 43 150 18:30:13 09:50:13 09:08:04 5 69
31103 COMMITTED LARRY SMITH DAVE McMURTY HUNTER 31 156 18:44:08 10:04:08 09:21:33 6 82
227 LAPWING HOWARD HILL JANET HILL VALIANT 40 132 18:34:54 09:54:54 09:26:59 7 85
97683 HALCYON DON STONEBURNER DON COX OLSON 911 SE 132 18:39:59 09:59:59 09:31:50 8 90
0 MAGIC CARPET RIDE DAVID SMITH ANGIE DEGLANDON PASSPORT 40 144 18:50:59 10:10:59 09:32:14 9 91
582 IMI LOA GREGORY SHERWOOD STEVEN WALWORTH CATALINA 34 153 20:27:04 11:47:04 10:53:45 10 99
8238 COAST STARLIGHT LTD JOHN DAY ENGLISH STEVE REINHART MORGAN 382 156 DNF     11 100
67248 FOXX FYRE MICHAEL JEFFERSON LINDA LEE YAMAHA 33 150 DNF     11 100
184 SAIL A VIE PHIL MacFARLANE JOHN RHOADS ERICSON 35 156 DNF     11 100
28798 ALCHEMIE ALLAN HADAD GERHARD STRAUB HUNTER 34 153 DNF     11 100
130 BRAVO BOB GAY FRED HESS PRETORIAN 35 138 DNS     15 112
DIVISION VI – PHRF 158 to 180
18245 CHESAPEAKE JAMES FAIR CHARLES DOGGETT MERIT 25 168 17:56:07 09:11:07 08:18:55 1 11
18294 FRIDAY’S EAGLE MARK HECHT CHRIS GULIKSON CATALINA 30 180 18:13:17 09:28:17 08:25:59 2 15
8830 CHELONIA ED RUSZEL VIOLA NUNGARY YANKEE 30 177 18:13:15 09:28:15 08:28:04 3 20
6103 ROADHOUSE BLUES TORBEN BENTSEN NATHAN BOSSETT HAWKFARM 162 18:02:38 09:17:38 08:29:03 4 21
8855 SEA WITCH ROBERT BOYNTON KURT EICHTAEDT YANKEE 30 180 18:19:58 09:34:58 08:31:57 5 27
1507 LAPIN BLANC DICK GILMORE BRIAN NELSON CATALINA 30 180 18:16:14 09:31:14 08:33:47 6 28
37894 EMERALD PETER JONES JEFF ZENDER YANKEE 30 174 18:17:48 09:32:48 08:34:15 7 29
18328 TAMARIN RICHARD BURTON CRAIG MUDGE SABRE 30 III 162 18:24:31 09:39:31 08:49:02 8 40
8299 FREEWIND DON LESSLEY TOM WARREN CAL 9.2 162 18:24:45 09:39:45 08:49:15 9 43
127 KANELOA TERENCE KANE DOUG GRAHAM TARGA 9.6 174 18:48:17 10:03:17 09:01:37 10 60
113 CUMULUS III GREGOR MENDIETA TIMOTHY BALLARD TARGA 9.6 162 19:12:16 10:27:16 09:32:37 11 92
1263 ACQUA DI VITA DAN SULLIVAN ORNAITH MURPHY ALBIN 30 180 DNF     12 100
18098 CRINAN DON BLOOD ADELINA BENSON C&C 30 177 DNS     13 112
DIVISION VII – PHRF 181 and above
792 SKOL! MICHAEL CONNOR BOB MATHEWS INT’L FOLKBOAT 228 18:51:14 10:01:14 08:27:10 1 17
1044 GRAND JETE RICHARD LEEDS PETE BROSIG PEARSON 30 186 18:19:26 09:29:26 08:28:02 2 19
37091 CROSSING THE RUBICON ROD PERCIVAL FRANK ROSS CAL-27 183 18:19:00 09:29:00 08:29:43 3 24
NONE OBSESSIVE MARK PRICE STAN ROBISON ERICSON 30-1 207 18:59:08 10:09:08 08:43:03 4 38
399 EMPRESS OF BLANDINGS ERICH RINGEWALD STEVE HOROWITZ ISLANDER 28 210 19:08:35 10:18:35 08:49:04 5 42
28091 SYNERGYZER LARRY WEINHOFF JOHN RILEY ERICSON 28 189 19:08:20 10:18:20 09:03:53 6 64
7046 SENSEI TERRY MCKELVEY RICH DeANGELIS CAL 2/27 198 19:46:51 10:56:51 09:30:48 7 88
142 FATHER’S FOLLY II DUANE YOSLOV JIMMY GOETZ CAPE DORY 330 186 20:11:52 11:21:52 10:07:20 8 97
5154 MIZZEN MICHAEL MURISON DAN LIGHT SANTANA 22 234 DNF     9 100
24 KIPUKA MICHAEL BRADFORD STEVEN GRANVILLE GALE FORCE CUTTER 213 DNF     9 100
DIVISION VIII – Multihulls
28631 BABYLON ROCKER GAL BAR-OR KIXON MEYER F/31 -39 14:57:00 06:02:00 07:47:50 1 1
28910 ERIN DAN BUHLER KAME RICHARDS ANTRIM 30+ -39 15:06:38 06:11:38 07:52:43 2 3
28 JA MON JOHN KOCOL BRUCE WILLIAMS FARRIER 25C -39 15:17:19 06:22:19 08:06:18 3 5
28229 PEGASUS ANDREW PITCAIRN DON MARTIN F/27 21 16:12:38 07:17:38 08:18:12 4 8
7 DEFIANCE WILLIAM MAUDRU KURT JURDAN CROSS 46R -45 15:28:24 06:33:24 08:26:20 5 16
30 JABBERWOCK RANDY CHAPMAN JOE LAURINO BUCCANEER 35 30 16:28:21 07:33:21 08:34:34 6 31
7 DEFIANCE WILLIAM MAUDRU KURT JURDAN CROSS 46R -45 15:28:24 06:33:24 08:26:20 5 17
30 JABBERWOCK RANDY CHAPMAN JOE LAURINO BUCCANEER 35 30 16:28:21 07:33:21 08:34:34 6 32
                     
 
Time penalties of 5:48 (six seconds per mile) were assigned to 17 yachts whose 1998 Bay Area PHRF certificates
could not be verified before 4:00pm on Friday, April 17.
 
Trophies will not be mailed


Last Updated on 05/08/98 
By Peter J. Hogg

Team Results! – Race Notice – HOME

NINETEENTH ANNUAL DOUBLEHANDED FARALLONES RACE
APRIL 18, 1998

CONDITIONS FOR THE 1998 DOUBLEHANDED FARALLONES YACHT RACE 


ELIGIBILITY

  • Open by formal application to all single and multihulled sailing yachts over 18 feet in waterline and 20 feet overall length.
  • Yachts entering the race must be of sound, seaworthy construction, capable of safe ocean passages.
  • Monohull yachts shall be strongly built, self-righting, watertight, and capable of withstanding solid water knock- downs, and have a fixed ballast.
  • Multihull yachts shall have weather-tight enclosed accommodation for the crew and shall have the ability to float in an inverted position indefinitely.
  • All yachts must also meet all standards set forth herein.

SPIRIT OF THE RACE 
It is the intent of the rules to make it possible for sailors to compete in seaworthy vessels of various types and designs on a fair and equitable basis.  All questions concerning the interpretation of the rules, including those relating to a yacht’s eligibility to compete, shall be decided by the Race Committee in accordance with the spirit as well as the letter of the rules.GENERAL CONDITIONS 
It is the intent of the San Francisco Bay Area Multihull Association to provide a start, finish, and awards to those vessels and crews competing in the Doublehanded Farallones Race.  Entrants are advised that the San Francisco Bay Area Multihull Association accepts no responsibilities for the safety or well-being of the yachts, skippers, or crews before, during, or after the Doublehanded Farallones Race.

It shall be the sole responsibility of each skipper and crew to decide whether or not to start or continue to race.  Every yacht shall render all possible assistance to any vessel or person in peril; when in a position to do so.

MANAGEMENT 
The race will be under the management of the Race Committee of the San Francisco Bay Area Multihull Association, which shall have full power to establish and interpret the rules governing the race, to decide protests on eligibility, and to reject the entry of any yacht at any time prior to the preparatory signal for the start.  There shall be no appeal from its decision.

ENTRIES 
An entry shall consist of a sailing boat plus a named crew of two people.  Persons under the age of 18 must submit with this application a signed release by their legal guardian.  Entry fee is $45.00 if received before April 11, 1998.

EQUIPMENT 
The following equipment is required:

  1. Life lines or safety lines leading from both sides of the cockpit forward and well secured at each end.
  2. Fire extinguisher(s) to meet Coast Guard requirements.
  3. Manual bilge pump of at least 10 gallons per minute capacity.
  4. Anchor with suitable chain and line.
  5. Sea cocks or soft wooden plugs to close all through-hull openings.
  6. Navigation lights.
  7. Compass.
  8. Charts and piloting tools.
  9. Lead line or echo sounder.
  10. Fog horn.
  11. Radar reflector.
  12. Waterproof flashlight.
  13. First aid kit.
  14. At least two gallons fresh water.
  15. Life jacket with whistle attached.
  16. Safety harness.
  17. VHF radio with channels 16 and 68.
  18. Day and night distress signaling devices as required by the U.S.C.G.
  19. Man overboard pole.

This list does not attempt to encompass all the equipment that is necessary for offshore sailing, and compliance with this list does not relieve the skipper and crew in any way of their sole responsibility for the safety of themselves and their vessel.INSPECTION 
The Race Committee has the right to inspect any vessel and to reject its entry if they find it does not meet the standards of the race rules.  The winning yachts may be subject to inspection.

HANDICAP 
Corrected times will be computed in accordance with the PHRF time allowance tables for San Francisco Bay. 
  
Each yacht should have a current 1998 PHRF rating, available from the Yacht Racing Association of San Francisco: YRA, Building E, Fort Mason Center, San Francisco, California 94123.  Phone: (415) 771-9500. 
  
Any yacht that does not have a rating on file must allow enough time for YRA to research its measurements and come up with an equitable rating. 
  
The Race Committee reserves the right to adjust any PHRF rating based on prior performance in the Doublehanded Farallones Race.

DIVISIONS 
The placement in divisions will be announced at the skippers’ meeting.  The committee will place boats in a competitive division. 
  
The Race Committee anticipates the following divisions but reserves the right to revise the divisions at the skipper�s meeting.

Division I PHRF ULDB below 120
Division II PHRF ULDB 120+ above
Division III PHRF below 105
Division IV PHRF 105-129
Division V PHRF 130-157
Division VI PHRF 158-180
Division VII PHRF 181 + above
Division VIII Multihulls

ULDB Rule: Displacement / (2.24 x (LWL/10)^3) = 150 & below
YACHT CLUB TEAMS 
Entrants are encouraged to form teams of three yachts, each sailing in a different division, with skippers from the same Yacht Club. A perpetual trophy will be awarded to the first team using a performance based scoring system. To encourage participation the Race Committee may form teams based on the entries received.

TROPHIES

  • First to finish, monohull and multihull, on elapsed time.
  • Stewart Kett Memorial Trophy � first monohull to finish on elapsed time.
  • Dennis Madigan Perpetual Trophy � for crew member of first-to-finish monohull or multihull on elapsed time.
  • Yacht Club Team Perpetual Trophy – for the first team.
  • First monhull or multihull on overall corrected time.
  • For Skipper and Crew in each Divisions on corrected time:
  • First If 3 or more starters.
  • Second If 6 or more starters.
  • Third If 10 or more starters.
  • Fourth If 15 or more starters.
  • Fifth If 20 or more starters.

In addition, a first-to-finish trophy will be awarded within each one design class with five or more starters racing in accordance with class rules.  Fleet Captains must contact the Race Committee for class eligibility.EVENTS 
There will be a Skippers’ meeting on Wednesday, April 15, 1998, at 8 p.m. at the Golden Gate Yacht Club, on the San Francisco Marina.  All skippers are requested to attend.  Any changes in starting procedures, course limits, division placement, etc., will be announced at this meeting.  Each skipper is responsible for acquiring information of such changes. Participation mementos for skipper and crew will be available at the Skipper�s meeting and Trophy presentation.

Trophy presentation will be on Wednesday, April 22, 1998, at 8 p.m. at the Golden Gate Yacht Club.

STARTING TIMES AND SIGNALS

Warning 8:10 a.m. White shape
Preparatory 8:15 a.m. Blue shape
Division I 8:20 a.m. Red shape
Division II 8:25 a.m. Red shape
Division III 8:30 a.m. Red shape
Division IV 8:35 a.m. Red shape
Division V 8:40 a.m. Red shape
Division VI 8:45 a.m. Red shape
Division VII 8:50 a.m. Red shape
Division VIII 8:55 a.m. Red shape

  
STARTING LINE 
The starting line is a line between the orange marker on the race deck of the Golden Gate Yacht Club and �X� buoy   leaving the �X� buoy to starboard.Any yacht on the course side of the starting line during the minute before its starting signal shall sail to the pre-start side of the line around the seaward side of the �X� buoy and then make a proper start.  Around-the-end rule is in effect.

Yachts without sail numbers are required to display a “hull” number, which will be assigned by the Race Committee, for the start, duration, and finish of the race.

COURSE 
To and around the Southeast Farallone Island, leaving it to port, and then to the finish.

FINISH 
The finish line is the same as the starting line but leaving the �X� buoy to port.  Yachts returning to finish shall report to the Race Committee on Channel 68 as they approach the finish line with the yacht name, sail number, and approximate position.  After sunset, sail numbers must be illuminated.  Each skipper is requested to record his or her own finish time and to note the yacht finishing directly ahead and behind.

CALCULATED DISTANCE 
The calculated distance for handicap purposes is 58 miles.

TIME LIMIT 
The time limit is 6:00 a.m., Sunday, April 19, 1998.

RESTRICTIONS 
Anita Rock and the South Tower of the Golden Gate Bridge must be left to the south.  All San Francisco County rocks except Mile Rock are to be left shoreward.  Yachts must not interfere with large commercial vessels, naval vessels, or tugs and their tows.  Yachts so doing and thereby endangering their own safety or that of the commercial vessel will be subject to disqualification by the Race Committee and/or contestants. 
  
The area within 100 yards of the starting line is restricted to all contestants until after their preparatory signal.

POSTPONEMENT 
Postponement will be signaled by the hoisting of the answering pennant and the firing of two shots.  The postponement period will end with the lowering of the answering pennant and the firing of two shots.  One minute after the ending of the postponement period the warning gun and signal will be made, signifying the resumption of the regular starting sequence.  Flag “P” will be flown to indicate a postponement has taken place.

INDIVIDUAL RECALL 
Individual recall will be signaled by hoisting flag “X” and the firing of one shot.  Prematurely starting yachts will be notified over VHF Channel 68. 
  
However, nothing contained in these instructions shall relieve a yacht of its obligation to make a proper start.

GENERAL RECALL 
Recall of the entire starting group will be signaled by the hoisting of the first repeater code pennant (blue and yellow) and firing of two guns.  When recalled, all yachts of the starting time shall immediately leave the starting area, and their starting time be postponed to five (5) minutes after the last scheduled group of starters.  If there is more than one general recall, the recalled groups will start in the order of their initially scheduled starts, following the completion of the regularly scheduled starters.

CHECK IN 
All yachts must check in with the Race Committee on VHF Channel 68 prior to the initial warning signal (8:10 a.m.).

Yachts returning to finish shall report to the Race Committee on Channel 68 as they approach the finish line, with yacht name, sail number, and approximate position.

Any yacht withdrawing from the race for any reason must contact the Race Committee immediately by radio (Ch. 68), or by phone as soon as possible after returning to shore.  All yachts are requested to monitor Channel 68 during the race.  A roll call will be held at 8:00 p.m. for all yachts still racing.

RACING RULES 
The current Racing Rules of Sailing (RRS) as adopted by the United States Sailing Association and as amended by these instructions shall govern the race. Rule 44.2, the 720° rule, is allowed. Between the hours of sunset and sunrise the Steering and Sailing Rules from COLREGS (International Rules for the Prevention of Collisions at Sea) shall replace Part 2 of the RRS.

In accordance with the purpose of the race, those sections of the RRS which prohibit practices or equipment which are or may prove useful to the short-handed ocean sailor may be waived at the discretion of the Race Committee. Specifically, the following will be allowed:

  1. Twin headsails set on two poles for downwind sailing.
  2. A whisker pole of suitable size for the largest rated  headsail may be carried without penalty, but may not be used with the spinnaker.
  3. Asymmetrical spinnakers as included in the PHRF rating.
  4. Self-steering and autopilots.

PROTESTS 
Protests shall be submitted in writing according to the form prescribed by the RRS and delivered to the Race Committee  within two hours of the finish time of the protesting yacht.  Penalties for infringements of the rules shall be in accordance with Appendix A and Rule 44.3. All skippers involved will be notified by phone.  The protest hearing will be Wednesday, April 22, at 7:00 p.m. at the Golden Gate Yacht Club.

Waiver, Release, and Indemnification

Race Results! – Team Results! – HOME

1998 Doublehanded Farallons Race

Yacht Club Team Results

       

PLACE/

YACHT

TEAM

TEAM NAME

YACHT NAME

SKIPPER’S NAME

CLASS

STARTERS

POINTS

POINTS

THE CONQUERING BLUE

AZZURA

BRUCE SCHWAB

I

1/18

1.000

2.533

SEA TURTLES

CHELONIA

ED RUSZEL

VI

3/12

0.833

 
 

CROSSING THE RUBICON

ROD PERCIVAL

VII

4/10

0.700

 

DAVE’S LAST STAND

ADIOS

DAVE HODGES

IIA

1/19

1.000

2.528

 

STRAY CAT

REBECCA DYMOND

I

5/18

0.778

 
 

MOONCHILD

TIM KELBERT

II

2/4

0.750

 

RICHMOND 5

SALTY HOTEL

MARK HALMAN

II

1/4

1.000

2.429

 

OPUS

JASON CROWSON

IIB

5/7

0.429

 
 

SILKYE

LARRY RILEY

V

1/14

1.000

 

RICHMOND 2

ALWAYS FRIDAY

JOHN LIEBENBERG

I

3/18

0.889

2.417

 

RAZZBERRIES

BRUCE NESBIT

III

3/9

0.778

 
 

ROADHOUSE BLUES

TORBEN BENTSEN

VI

4/12

0.750

 

ST FRANCIS

PEREGRINE

KIM DESENBERG

I

7/18

0.667

2.404

 

ILLUSION

STAN HONEY

IV

1/12

1.000

 
 

SNAFU-U

MARK BERRYMAN

IIA

6/19

0.737

 

ENCINAL

ERIN

DAN BUHLER

VIII

2/6

0.833

2.380

 

CAPTAIN MUSICK

JON DAY

V

5/14

0.714

 
 

PEGASUS XIV

DANIEL NEWLAND

I

4/18

0.833

 

SAN FRANCISCO

BLUE CHIP

WALT LOGAN

I

10/18

0.500

2.304

 

KAMIKAZE

NATHANIEL FENNELL

IIA

2/19

0.947

 
 

TINSLEY LIGHT V

HENRY GRANDIN

V

3/14

0.857

 

RICHMOND 4

HALF OFF

THOMAS CARLON

IIA

11/19

0.474

2.030

 

GIGGLES

DALE PARSHALL

III

5/9

0.556

 
 

MIZZEN

MICHAEL MURISON

VII

1/10

1.000

 

CORINTHIAN

TOPPER

RICHARD KORMAN

IIA

12/19

0.421

1.850

 

MOONSHADOW

WAYNE BEHRENS

V

2/14

0.929

 
 

PEGASUS

ANDREW PITCAIRN

VIII

4/6

0.500

 

RICHMOND 3

WARRIOR

LLOYD BANKE

II

/4

0.000

1.684

 

WET SPOT

MICHAEL O’CALLAGHAN

IIA

7/19

0.684

 
 

PUNK DOLPHIN

JONATHAN LIVINGSTON

III

1/9

1.000

 

SYDNIE MOORE AND GANG

NOBODY’S GIRL

SYDNIE MOORE

IIA

8/19

0.632

1.660

 

AWB

DARREL LOUIS

IV

4/12

0.750

 
 

ROXANNE

TOM PETTY

I

14/18

0.278

 

COYOTE POINT

FAT BOB

ROBERT LUGLIANI

IV

7/12

0.500

1.536

 

MOONSHINE

MICK COLEMAN

V

4/14

0.786

 
 

KANELOA

TERENCE KANE

VI

10/12

0.250

 

GW AND FRIENDS

VELOCIOUS

G W GRIGG

II

4/4

0.250

1.520

 

TSIRIS

RANDY LAKOS

I

9/18

0.556

 
 

STREGA

TIMOTHY DEPOLO

IIB

3/7

0.714

 

SINGLEHANDERS

STOP MAKING SENSE

DEAN BRIGGS

I

11/18

0.444

1.515

 

LIPSTICK

DAVID BENNETT

IIB

4/7

0.571

 
 

HALCYON

DON STONEBURNER

V

8/14

0.500

 

SAUSALITO

SALLY ANN

MICHAEL FRANCHETTI

I

16/18

0.167

1.491

 

MAGIC CARPET RIDE

DAVID SMITH

V

9/14

0.429

 
 

UMPQUA

PETER SCHOEN

IIA

3/19

0.895

 

RICHMOND 1

FAMILY HOUR

JIM BILAFER

I

13/18

0.333

1.333

 

OZONE

CARL BAUER

III

4/9

0.667

 
 

FREEWIND

DON LESSLEY

VI

9/12

0.333

 

SINGLEHANDERS

DEFIANCE

STEVE PRINGLE

I

12/18

0.389

0.889

 

FOXX FYRE

MICHAEL JEFFERSON

V

/14

0.000

 
 

EMERALD

PETER JONES

VI

7/12

0.500

 

SINGLEHANDERS

LOGICAL SWITCH

FRED JOYCE

III

8/9

0.222

0.689

 

SENSEI

TERRY MCKELVEY

VII

8/10

0.300

 
 

JABBERWOCK

RANDY CHAPMAN

VIII

6/6

0.167

 

BAR STOOL BRAGGERS

BRAVO

BOB GAY

V

/14

0.000

0.461

 

SOLO III

SYNTHIA PETROKA

IV

10/12

0.250

 
 

COLOR BLIND

GREG MORRIS

IIA

16/19

0.211

 


Last Updated on 04/19/98 
By Peter J. Hogg